Privacy Policy

Metal Roofing Solutions (MRS) respects your privacy and will work to ensure the protection of your privacy. In order to service your order we must collect certain personal information from you. Please feel at ease in knowing that your personal information is secure and protected from misuse and from unauthorized access. Metal Roofing Solutions will not sell or rent out your information to anyone.

Metal Roofing Solutions must forward your personal information from time to time, to third party companies ( i.e. suppliers and lenders) to ensure your order with us is properly processed.

As part of our on-going sales and service relationship with you , Metal Roofing Solutions will use, disclose and retain your information for the purposes of completing sales, service , credit transactions and for the purpose of including you in our marketing campaigns.

From time to time, Metal Roofing Solutions will send you information such as specials, newsletters etc. If you wish, you can opt out of receiving electronic, printed or verbal communication from Metal Roofing Solutions. Simply inform us in writing and address it to:

Privacy Officer 440 Hopkins St. Whitby, ON. L1N 2B9

Metal Roofing Solutions Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Metal Roofing Solutions (“Metal Roofing Solutions”, “we”, “us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://metalroofingsolutions.ca. This privacy policy applies to the website and all the services offered by Metal Roofing Solutions.

This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information.

Personal Information is information or details about you that is not otherwise available to the public, that you willingly provide to us in order to use our website.

This online policy applies only to information collected through this website only, and not to information provided offline. If the user links to outside websites, please review their posted Privacy Policies.

2. PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This privacy policy stipulates how the Metal Roofing Solutions makes use of and protects any information that you provide to http://metalroofingsolutions.ca when you navigate and use this website.
Metal Roofing Solutions is dedicated to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website? You can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement.
Metal Roofing Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should verify this by visiting this page from regularly each time you use our website to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes that may have occurred and/or taken effect.
By using or accessing http://metalroofingsolutions.ca, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

3. PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This webpage answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO YOU COLLECT ABOUT ME?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Complaints
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR SECONDARY REASONS

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Marketing

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer service

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

To administer a loyalty program

  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Orders

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Complaints

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Marketing firms
  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company or customer relationship management consultant)
    We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

HOW DO I OPT OUT?

Describe exactly what a customer has to do to opt out. Give concrete examples. For e.g.:

When you fill out a warranty card, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the card, there are boxes you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

3. PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Basic contact information including email address and/or phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Any other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

4. Electronic and Web Browsing Information We Gather

As is true of most Websites, Metal Roofing Solutions automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, browser settings, navigation through our site(s), referring/exit pages, and operating system. This information does not include Personal Information. We may use third party tools and analytical services to gather and analyze this information.

5. ACCURACY

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used.

6. SAFEGUARDING USERS INFORMATION

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Metal Roofing Solutions takes all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure

7. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

When Metal Roofing Solutions collects Personal Information directly from you, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.

Therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at colleen (at) metalroofingsolutions.ca.

8. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of Metal Roofing Solutions.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

10. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at: colleen (at) metalroofingsolutions.ca If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

11. COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

At http://metalroofingsolutions.ca, we do not intentionally obtain personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent.

However, if it is determined that such information has been inadvertently obtained on anyone fewer than thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database.

Anyone fewer than thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website

12. OUR USERS OPT-OUT RIGHTS

You can stop all collection of information by our database to not receive future communications or services. If you wish to do so, send us an e-mail requesting removal to opt-out at colleen (at) metalroofingsolutions.ca.

HOW DO I GET MORE INFORMATION?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Colleen Alves
Address: 3-440 Hopkins St Whitby, Ontario
Phone: 1 (866) 894-4040
Email: colleen (at) metalroofingsolutions.ca

13. Feedback

We collect feedback from Metal Roofing Solutions website users about their experience on http://metalroofingsolutions.ca. Please note that any feedback you provide via the Service or feedback provided about you is publicly viewable via the Service. On very rare occasions, we may remove feedback pursuant to our Feedback Removal Policy.

14. Privacy Contact Information

If you have any comment, suggestion or questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with http://metalroofingsolutions.ca, please contact: Metal Roofing Solutions at colleen (at) metalroofingsolutions.ca, 3-440 Hopkins St Whitby, Ontario 1 (866) 894-4040

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/